×

General vestry registration forms to be sent in. You can download the form here.

×
×
Tickets

Privacy Policy

Website terms of use

Thank you for visiting our site. Your use of it is subject to this notice.

We endeavour to keep the content of this site up-to-date, but don’t guarantee that it is. The content on this site may be changed or updated without notice.

All content on our site belongs to Lisburn Cathedral or is reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. Nothing on our site may otherwise be copied, modified, or re-used elsewhere without our prior written permission.
All information on our site is provided as is and with no assurances that the site or the server that hosts it are free from viruses or other forms of harmful computer code.

We are not liable for any losses resulting from the use of the site. Liability for personal injury or death caused by negligence or for fraud is not excluded or limited.

Links to other sites are provided in good faith. We are not responsible for the materials contained in any linked sites.
If you have any questions about this site, please contact us at enquiries@lisburncathedral.org.

Privacy notice

Lisburn Cathedral respects your rights and data protection laws. This privacy notice explains how we do this.

How we use your personal information

We use personal information to operate our church and its associated ministry activities. We have set out below the categories of personal information that we collect, the specific ways in which that personal information is processed by us, the legal bases which permit us to do this, and the types of partners with whom we share your personal information.

What information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data about you when you interact with us, both in person (at the Cathedral and in the course of our ministry activities elsewhere) and electronically. This information includes:

  • Your name, date of birth, and contact details
  • Names and dates of birth of any children for which you are responsible
  • Any relevant medical conditions you choose to notify us of (for you and children for which you are responsible)
  • Records of participation in church activities

How do we use your information?

We use your information as follows:

  • To enable us to meet our legal and statutory obligations
  • To maintain our electoral roll and a list of those that regularly attend Lisburn Cathedral
  • To deliver our church ministries and activities
  • To provide news and information related to events, activities and services run by Lisburn Cathedral
  • To provide pastoral support to regular attendees and other people connected to the church
  • To safeguard children, young people and adults at risk
  • To recruit, support and manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our financial accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid)
  • To manage the use of our building and its maintenance and security

We use your information on the following legal grounds:

  • As required to operate Lisburn Cathedral and pursue our legitimate interests
  • Where you give us consent if we need it in order to use your personal information
  • The processing is necessary for carrying out our legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law
  • Where the processing is necessary in order to protect someone’s vital interests

We are permitted to process personal information which may reveal religious or philosophical beliefs because we are a not-for-profit body with a religious aim and because the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with us in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure of sensitive personal information to a third party without consent.

How will we share your information?

Your personal information will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the Cathedral in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church.
We may share your personal information if we think it necessary in order to protect the rights or safety of our church, our staff, any of our church members or volunteers, or any vulnerable person. We will share your personal information with the police or other authorities if required or appropriate to do so.

We may share your personal details with our technical service providers (such as our email providers).
Giving and withdrawing your consent, and updating your personal information
Where your consent is required for us to process your personal information, we will ask for your consent at the point at which you provide your data. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can also update your personal information at any time.

Storing your personal information

Your personal information will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area unless required to do so to comply with your instructions. When transferring information to others, we ensure that appropriate and suitable safeguards and technical measures are in place to protect your personal data, and that transfers of your information are limited to the necessary minimum.

We will only keep records of your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we have collected it, and in order to comply with any statutory or regulatory obligations in relation to retention of records. We respect requests to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes. This includes keeping a record of your request indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal information, the right to restrict processing of your personal information, and the right to object to processing of your personal information. You have the right to object to your personal information being processed on the grounds of our legitimate interests. You have the right to object to us sending you direct marketing and profiling you for the purposes of direct marketing.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal information with a data protection supervisory authority in a country where you live, work, or where you believe a breach may have occurred. In the UK, that is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting us

The data controller for our sites and services provided by us is Lisburn Cathedral. We can be reached at enquiries@lisburncathedral.org or by post at 24A Castle Street, Lisburn BT27 4XD.

 

cross
Get monthly updates direct to your inbox

Sign up below to get our newsletter and keep up-to-date with all that’s going on at the Cathedral.

join our mailing list